Path: news.mathworks.com!not-for-mail
From: "Bruno Luong" <b.luong@fogale.findmycountry>
Newsgroups: comp.soft-sys.matlab
Subject: Re: Matlab coder and FFT
Date: Wed, 18 Apr 2012 05:47:25 +0000 (UTC)
Organization: FOGALE nanotech
Lines: 7
Message-ID: <jmlkhd$m1c$1@newscl01ah.mathworks.com>
References: <jmkoij$hot$1@newscl01ah.mathworks.com>
Reply-To: "Bruno Luong" <b.luong@fogale.findmycountry>
NNTP-Posting-Host: www-05-blr.mathworks.com
Content-Type: text/plain; charset=UTF-8; format=flowed
Content-Transfer-Encoding: 8bit
X-Trace: newscl01ah.mathworks.com 1334728045 22572 172.30.248.37 (18 Apr 2012 05:47:25 GMT)
X-Complaints-To: news@mathworks.com
NNTP-Posting-Date: Wed, 18 Apr 2012 05:47:25 +0000 (UTC)
X-Newsreader: MATLAB Central Newsreader 390839
Xref: news.mathworks.com comp.soft-sys.matlab:764942

"Chuck37" wrote in message <jmkoij$hot$1@newscl01ah.mathworks.com>...
> I'm using the matlab coder toolbox to convert a function to MEX.  The function uses FFT and though it compiles, it complains at run time that the FFT length must be a power of two.  Is this really true?  Does the coder change from the highly flexible matlab FFT to some sort of stripped down thing when converting to C code?

See page 36 (Section 1-28)
http://soliton.ae.gatech.edu/classes/ae6382/documents/matlab/mathworks/eml_ug.pdf

Bruno