Discover MakerZone

MATLAB and Simulink resources for Arduino, LEGO, and Raspberry Pi

Learn more

Discover what MATLAB® can do for your career.

Opportunities for recent engineering grads.

Apply Today

Thread Subject:
SimState

Subject: SimState

From: Kristof

Date: 25 Jun, 2009 08:02:01

Message: 1 of 5

Hi all,

Since a few days I've got the R2009a version, and it has the SimState function, which I could use in my model. I'm working with SimPowerSystems and every Simulink model needs the powergui-block. When a simulation is ended I get the following error message: "Unable to get the simulation state for the C Level-2 S-Function (sfun_spid_contc) block 'schematic_v11/powergui/EquivalentModel1/State-Space' because the S-Function has pointer work (pwork) vectors."

In the help they mention that you could define the SimState setting of a block, but I have no idea how to do this.
http://www.mathworks.com/access/helpdesk/help/toolbox/simulink/sfg/brza339.html

Has anybody encountered the same problem?

Subject: SimState

From: Kristof

Date: 5 Jul, 2009 08:44:01

Message: 2 of 5

I've contacted the development team and they told me that this function is not yet implemented for SimPowerSystems in R2009a. Maybe I have more luck in a next version.

Subject: SimState

From: Rubi

Date: 18 Oct, 2009 08:42:02

Message: 3 of 5

I have the same problem now :( ..

Subject: SimState

From: Rubi

Date: 18 Oct, 2009 19:16:01

Message: 4 of 5

"Rubi " <phreakadelik@hotmail.com> wrote in message <hbekcq$j7v$1@fred.mathworks.com>...
> I have the same problem now :( ..

well instead of using simstate u can save all the data of your process clicking in structure with time in the part of save options :) u can continue with the states in the time u want...

Subject: SimState

From: etto85 Sotiropoulos

Date: 21 Oct, 2010 08:01:05

Message: 5 of 5

Hallo,

I know it's a year since the last post here but I have the get the same error message as Kristof and I don't understand how Rubi managed to save the state at the end of the simulation.
And Kristof, if you found a solution about how to use SimState on your model please let me know because I also use a similar model that takes a lot of time to reach steady state and want to begin directly from steady state to save time on case study simulations.
Thanks guys.



"Rubi " <phreakadelik@hotmail.com> wrote in message <hbfphh$fl3$1@fred.mathworks.com>...
> "Rubi " <phreakadelik@hotmail.com> wrote in message <hbekcq$j7v$1@fred.mathworks.com>...
> > I have the same problem now :( ..
>
> well instead of using simstate u can save all the data of your process clicking in structure with time in the part of save options :) u can continue with the states in the time u want...

Tags for this Thread

What are tags?

A tag is like a keyword or category label associated with each thread. Tags make it easier for you to find threads of interest.

Anyone can tag a thread. Tags are public and visible to everyone.

Contact us