Discover MakerZone

MATLAB and Simulink resources for Arduino, LEGO, and Raspberry Pi

Learn more

Discover what MATLAB® can do for your career.

Opportunities for recent engineering grads.

Apply Today

Thread Subject:
How to change display from "12,000" to "12000"?

Subject: How to change display from "12,000" to "12000"?

From: onemilimeter

Date: 25 Sep, 2009 09:41:04

Message: 1 of 10

Please refer to figure below. I wish to change display from "12,000" to "12000". How can I do it?

Thank you very much

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v608/zhaopian/delimiter.png

Subject: How to change display from "12,000" to "12000"?

From: onemilimeter

Date: 26 Sep, 2009 01:59:03

Message: 2 of 10

The "digit grouping" is displayed automatically. If I don't change it manually to "12000", I will get the following error:

??? Error using ==> disp too many input arguments

To me it's really stupid to keep on changing it whenever I click on x-axis tab. Really hope that someone could help.

Thanks.

Subject: How to change display from "12,000" to "12000"?

From: Ashish Uthama

Date: 29 Sep, 2009 12:51:04

Message: 3 of 10

On Fri, 25 Sep 2009 21:59:03 -0400, onemilimeter <onemm@example.com>
wrote:

> The "digit grouping" is displayed automatically. If I don't change it
> manually to "12000", I will get the following error:
>
> ??? Error using ==> disp too many input arguments
>
> To me it's really stupid to keep on changing it whenever I click on
> x-axis tab. Really hope that someone could help.
>
> Thanks.

My only (wild) guess is that it might have something to do with your
locale settings. If you are on a windows machine, look at Control panel ->
Regional and Language options.

It might help other CSSMers if you posted more details: OS, MATLAB
version, what you are doing to get that display (aka reproduction steps)

Subject: How to change display from "12,000" to "12000"?

From: onemilimeter

Date: 30 Sep, 2009 08:43:01

Message: 4 of 10

Hi,

Thanks for your reply. I've disabled the "digit grouping" at Regional and Language options but the problem is still there.

Cheers.


"Ashish Uthama" <first.last@mathworks.com> wrote in message

> My only (wild) guess is that it might have something to do with your
> locale settings. If you are on a windows machine, look at Control panel ->
> Regional and Language options.
>
> It might help other CSSMers if you posted more details: OS, MATLAB
> version, what you are doing to get that display (aka reproduction steps)

Subject: How to change display from "12,000" to "12000"?

From: Dave Brackett

Date: 30 Sep, 2009 09:02:03

Message: 5 of 10

"onemilimeter " <onemm@example.com> wrote in message <h9i37g$cos$1@fred.mathworks.com>...
> Please refer to figure below. I wish to change display from "12,000" to "12000". How can I do it?
>
> Thank you very much
>
> http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v608/zhaopian/delimiter.png

why would you want to do that? you can change the tick labels in the figure properties. the box shown in your figure is simply the setting of the range.

Subject: How to change display from "12,000" to "12000"?

From: onemilimeter

Date: 1 Oct, 2009 04:31:01

Message: 6 of 10

"Dave Brackett" <davebrackett@hotmail.com> wrote in message
>
> why would you want to do that? you can change the tick labels in the figure properties. the box shown in your figure is simply the setting of the range.

First of all, I'm using MATLAB 2008b. Well, when I click the graph axes, the "Property Editor - Axes" appears. With my particular set of data, the higher value of "X Limits" shown is "12,000". Then, I place the mouse cursor to the text box of this value, and change this value, e.g. to "6000". When I click the "Y Axis" tab, the "6000" will change to "6,000" automatically and an error message (as stated in the first post of this thread) appears, which is very annoying.

Subject: How to change display from "12,000" to "12000"?

From: Dave Brackett

Date: 1 Oct, 2009 16:23:01

Message: 7 of 10

"onemilimeter " <onemm@example.com> wrote in message <ha1ba5$haq$1@fred.mathworks.com>...
> "Dave Brackett" <davebrackett@hotmail.com> wrote in message
> >
> > why would you want to do that? you can change the tick labels in the figure properties. the box shown in your figure is simply the setting of the range.
>
> First of all, I'm using MATLAB 2008b. Well, when I click the graph axes, the "Property Editor - Axes" appears. With my particular set of data, the higher value of "X Limits" shown is "12,000". Then, I place the mouse cursor to the text box of this value, and change this value, e.g. to "6000". When I click the "Y Axis" tab, the "6000" will change to "6,000" automatically and an error message (as stated in the first post of this thread) appears, which is very annoying.

can you provide the code you are using to generate your figure?

Subject: How to change display from "12,000" to "12000"?

From: Robert Simpson

Date: 10 Nov, 2009 22:53:01

Message: 8 of 10

"onemilimeter " <onemm@example.com> wrote in message <h9i37g$cos$1@fred.mathworks.com>...
> Please refer to figure below. I wish to change display from "12,000" to "12000". How can I do it?
>
> Thank you very much
>
> http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v608/zhaopian/delimiter.png

I'm having a similar problem with 2008b. Example: execute the following matlab command:

plot(sin(2*pi*(0:0.1:700)))

and then choose the select arrow on the tool bar of the figure and double click on the labeled tick marks on the y axis. The figure then appears in a box with fields where you can change the limits on the display. The largest x value will appear as 7,000 or larger. But it will appear with a comma. If you change it to say 6000 (without using a comma), the entry will change to 6,000 when you activate the change. From that point forward, as long as that comma is present, the program complains about too many arguments. Before you can do ANYTHING else you have to remove that comma. This is a royal pain. Surely there must be a fix for this. Otherwise, it's back to an earlier version for me. Thanks for any help with how to fix this.

Robert

Subject: How to change display from "12,000" to "12000"?

From: Jan Simon

Date: 11 Nov, 2009 10:30:24

Message: 9 of 10

Dear Robert, dear onemillimeter!

> I'm having a similar problem with 2008b. Example: execute the following matlab command:
>
> plot(sin(2*pi*(0:0.1:700)))
>
> and then choose the select arrow on the tool bar of the figure and double click on the labeled tick marks on the y axis. The figure then appears in a box with fields where you can change the limits on the display. The largest x value will appear as 7,000 or larger. But it will appear with a comma.

The problem disappears in 2009a.

Using the profiler and DBSTOP IF ALL ERROR did not help me to locate the bad line in 2008b.

Jan

Subject: How to change display from "12,000" to "12000"?

From: Johan De Backer

Date: 4 Feb, 2010 13:48:02

Message: 10 of 10

"onemilimeter " <onemm@example.com> wrote in message <h9i37g$cos$1@fred.mathworks.com>...
> Please refer to figure below. I wish to change display from "12,000" to "12000". How can I do it?
>
> Thank you very much
>
> http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v608/zhaopian/delimiter.png

Did someone understand more of the problem other than moving to a newer version?
The regional settings are already set so as to use period as decimal separator, to no avail.

Thank you.

Tags for this Thread

No tags are associated with this thread.

What are tags?

A tag is like a keyword or category label associated with each thread. Tags make it easier for you to find threads of interest.

Anyone can tag a thread. Tags are public and visible to everyone.

Contact us